• Superior Logistics
  • Teamwork
  • beMatrix
  • 3D Exhibits
  • EDPA
  • Color Reflections

Announced at its inaugural Awards Night, Exhibitor Media Group, a tradeshow and corporate event marketing education organization, presented the winners of its EXHIBITOR Magazine awards on Mar. 18.

During a dinner and ceremony at EXHIBITOR2014, an educational conference for the tradeshow industry, exhibitors’ booths and companies were recognized.

“It is incredibly inspiring to witness the level of innovation and ingenuity displayed on the EXHIBITOR2014 show floor,” commented John Pavek, chief marketing officer, Exhibitor Media Group. “All of the winners rose to the top in an extremely competitive creative environment.”

Taking the Best of Show in the Large Booth category, GES reveled in the honor of being one of the top winners of the Exhibitor Magazine awards.

Gina McDuffie, senior vice president of corporate marketing, GES, said her company’s acceptance of the award speaks to the corporate nature of GES.

“We were thrilled to be given this honor,” said McDuffie.

Totally MOD Event Furnishings took home the award for best booth staff, a recognition paid the company’s employees, according to Chris Esposito, president, Totally MOD.

“We feel that the service we provide to our customers is of high quality,” said Esposito.

Totally Mod demonstrated a cell phone locker and charging station during EXHIBITOR, in addition to providing the furniture at the show’s reading lounge at the show entrance square area.

Best of Show: Large Booth – Global Experience Specialists (GES)

GES

GES

Best of Show: Small Booth – Expotechnik

Best New Exhibitor: Deckel & Moneypenny

Best Booth Staff: Totally MOD Event Furnishings

Buyers Choice Awards:

  • Aura, by Armodilo Display Solutions
  • Blade, by Brandstand America Inc.
  • Pixe Social Photo Booth, by Pixe Social
  • Showbattery, by LED SGS Solutions Inc.
  • Sphere, by Armodilo Display Solutions
  • WindScape, by Skyline Exhibits

Exhibit Design Awards

EDGE Award for Exhibit Design and Graphics Excellence: Armstrong DLW GmbH — Category: International Designer; Design: Ippolito Fleitz Group GmbH; Fabrication: Artec Messebau GmbH & Co. KG

Gold Awards

  • D-Wave Systems Inc. — Category: In-line; Design: Mauk Design Inc.; Fabrication: The Dry Creek Studios
  • Mailingtage — Category: International Designer; Design/Fabrication: Ueberholz GmbH
  • Derse Inc. — Category: Self Promotion; Design/Fabrication: Derse Inc.

First Annual Portable/Modular Awards

The Zeigler Award: Volvo Car Spa — Design: Synthesis Design + Architecture (SDA), Fabrication: Fabric Images Inc.

Best 10-by-10 Exhibit: Walton County Tourist Development Council — Design: Zehnder Communications Inc., Synergy Design Group Inc., Fabrication: Nomadic Display

Best Fabric Exhibit: Triga Systems USA — Design: Primary Color, Fabrication: Triga Systems USA

Best Graphics: Pixar Animation Studios — Design/Fabrication: Group Delphi

Best In-line: L’Oreal Canada (a wholly owned subsidiary of L’Oreal Group) — Design/Fabrication: Accenta Display Corp.

Best Island Exhibit – 600 square feet or less: Matrix Frame USA LLC — Design: Matrix Frame BV, Fabrication: Matrix Frame USA LLC

Best Island Exhibit – more than 600 square feet: Milliken & Co. — Design: Skyline Exhibits & Design Fabrication: Skyline Exhibits

Best Technology: Volvo Car Spa — Design: Synthesis Design + Architecture (SDA), Fabrication: Fabric Images Inc.

People’s Choice Award: Walton County Tourist Development Council — Design: Zehnder Communications Inc., Synergy Design Group Inc., Fabrication: Nomadic Display

Legends Hall-of-Fame Honoree: Richard K. Swandby, founder, Exhibit Surveys Inc.

The Portable/Modular Awards award recipients will be featured in the July issue of EXHIBITOR Magazine.

Previously announced recipients of the All-Star Awards and Corporate Event Awards were also recognized at the ceremony.

  • Momentum Management
  • Hill and Partners
  • ETA Transportation