• CORT Eventstracking
  • Sunset Transportation
  • CORT Eventstracking
  • Superior Logistics
Best Entertainment Production ($25,000 - $75,000 USD)
Share this post:
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

ILEA International’s 2020 Esprit Awards

ILEA logoThe International Live Events Association presented the 2020 Esprit Awards and Spirit of Excellence Awards—recognizing creativity and innovation in live events and excellence in ILEA chapter leadership, respectively—during the first-ever ILEA Awards Celebration on Aug. 21. Combining the Esprit and Spirit of Excellence ceremonies into one program for the first time, the live virtual show was powered by CORT Events.

“The ILEA Awards Celebration is at the heart of what ILEA is all about—elevating and inspiring our community of live events professionals,” explains ILEA International President Dana Macaulay, CSEP. “This year, when our industry has been impacted, it was more important than ever for us to come together to celebrate incredible achievements and excellence of our members and leaders. Congratulations to all our Esprit and Spirit of Excellence award recipients, who continue to innovate our industry.”

Since 1995, ILEA’s Esprit Awards have honored outstanding achievements in live events planning, production, and execution all over the world, while the Spirit of Excellence Awards recognize ILEA chapters for their work in membership, communications, education, industry engagement and special projects. The 2020 ILEA Awards Celebration was presented with the generous support of ILEA partners and sponsors.

2020 ILEA Esprit Award Recipients

Best Catered Event &
Best Marketing/Design Collateral:
Two Family Trees – Kelly Early, Thomas Caterers of Distinction

Best Culinary Innovation: Pentagon to Star – Kelly Early, Thomas Caterers of Distinction

Best Event Filmmaking (Videography): 50 Years a Chef – Kelly Treadway, EventCurious

Best Event Photography: United Way Community Leadership & Impact Conference – Joe Szurszewski, Joe Szurszewski Photography LLC

Best Industry Contribution: CharityVillage Event Planning eLearning Course – Hala Bissada, Hala Events & Communications Inc.

Best Industry Innovation: KOE-13 Conference Communication System – Kevin Molesworth, CSEP, Brass Tacks Events

Best Event Logistics & Best Event Solution: “Chicagopalooza” – A Corporate Summer Retreat! – Cory Fowkes, CMP, Next Level Event Design

Best Support Services: Picture Perfect – Kristen Hinton, All Occasions Event Rental

Best Technical Production: University Campaign Kickoff – Allin Foulkrod, Creative Visions

Best Event Design/Décor (under $25,000 USD): Wonderland After Midnight – Andryia Browne, Events with Vizability

Best Event Design/Décor ($25,000-$75,000 USD): When Modern Meets Classic, An Awards Dinner – Allie Perkins, Ultimate Ventures

Best Event Design/Décor (over $75,000 USD): Moulin Rouge – Jordan Adams, Big Time Creatives

Best Entertainment Production (under $25,000 USD): Music Box Interactive – Jeff Hudson, CSEP, Spacecraft Entertainment

Best Entertainment Production ($25,000-$75,000 USD) (pictured above): Super Art – India Rhodes, CSEP, Wilkinson Rhodes, and JC York, Classic Entertainment/Wise Guys InterACTive

Best Entertainment Production (over $75,000 USD): Who Run The World? Girls! – Debbie Meyers-Shock, CSEP, CTEP, BRAVO! Entertainment

Best Corporate Event (under $75,000 USD): Santa’s Workshop – Carolyn Luscombe, CSEM, CSEP, CMP, Eclectic Events International Inc.

Best Corporate Event ($75,000-$150,000 USD): Color Block Party – Allie Perkins, Ultimate Ventures

Best Corporate Event (over $150,000 USD): Grand Finale Event – Keri Miller, e=mc² events

Best Event for a Non-Profit Organization (under $75,000 USD) & Best Public Event: Seattle Furry 5K – Gazala Uradnik, GFS Events

Best Event for a Non-Profit Organization ($75,000-$150,000 USD): Somebody To Love – A Night of Rock and Roll Benefiting Friends For Life Animal Shelter – Chelsea Roy, EBTR Events

Best Event for a Non-Profit Organization (over $150,000 USD): Right to Play Heroes Gala 2019 – Hala Bissada, Hala Events and Communications Inc.

Best Event With a Legacy: Somebody To Love – A Night of Rock and Roll Benefiting Friends For Life Animal Shelter – Chelsea Roy, EBTR Events

Best Social Event, Non-Wedding (under $75,000 USD): Sock Hop Social – Carolyn Luscombe, CSEM, CSEP, CMP, Eclectic Events International Inc.

Best Social Event, Non-Wedding ($75,000 USD and over): Not All Heroes Wear Capes: Bar Mitzvah Boys Wear Kepot – Jodi Gold, Siagel Productions

Best Wedding (under $75,000 USD): Le Petite Jardin à la Maison: Cleveland Style! – Deborah Hermann, CWP, Deborah Hermann Creative

Best Wedding ($75,000-$150,000 USD): Two Family Trees – Kelly Early, Thomas Caterers of Distinction

Best Wedding (over $150,000 USD): Southern Chinoiserie – India Rhodes, CSEP, Wilkinson Rhodes

Best Meeting/Conference Program (under $500,000 USD): The Wellness Summit – Stephani Harvie, Tycoon Events

Best Meeting/Conference Program (over $500,000 USD): Energy Disruptors: UNITE 2019 – Keri Miller, e=mc² events

Best ILEA Event Volunteer Collaboration: Pure Imagination: The Vancouver Event Industry Holiday Party – Alex Bickers, Reveal Events Group; Sarah Costa, Promosa Management; Mark Happeney, ShowKraft Production Services Limited; Jennifer Harper Uncao, Elevate Strategies; Chris Jodoin, Christopher J. Design Inc.; Corinne Kessel, CSEP, Greenscape Design & Decor Inc.; Steve Matthews, Innovation Lighting; Maurizio Peta, Debut Event Design; Robert Porter, WOW Event Furnishings Inc.; Gemma Scott, Go2 Productions; and Jennifer Winter, Rebelux Creative

Best ILEA Team Effort (over $150,000 USD): Moulin Rouge – Jordan Adams, Big Time Creatives; Rhoda Brimberry, Loot Rentals; Jordan Brown, Marquee Event Rentals; Dani Curiel, Whim Hospitality; Crissalane Discher, Disch Events; Alfred Engstrand, Alfred’s Catering; Lisa Hause, Lisa Hause Photography; Kyle Hayden, Strong Events; Stacey Hoyt, CSEP, CMP, Stacey Hoyt Events; Gary Jones, CSEP, Green Dot; Jonathan Jow, BoothEasy Photo Booth Company; Linsey Lindberg, Artisan Oddities & Entertainment; Bert McLendon, McLendon Photography; Melissa Minto, Westwood Country Club; Sara Mulder, Bella by Sara; Amitai Plasse, Gonzo Viz; and Scot Richardson, AV Technical Support

2020 ILEA Spirit of Excellence Awards Recipients

Membership Retention: ILEA Vancouver
Honorable Mention: ILEA Edmonton

Membership Growth: ILEA Calgary
Honorable Mention: ILEA Toronto

Chapter Communications: ILEA San Antonio
Honorable Mention: ILEA Austin

Programming and Education: ILEA Austin
Honorable Mention: ILEA San Antonio

Special Projects: ILEA Edmonton
Honorable Mention: ILEA Austin

Industry and Chapter Engagement: ILEA Dallas
Honorable Mention: ILEA Austin

Chapter of the Year: ILEA Austin
Honorable Mention: ILEA Minneapolis-St. Paul

Region of the Year: ILEA US Southwest
Honorable Mention: ILEA US Midwest

The International Live Events Association is a global community of thousands of creative event professionals whose skills, expertise and experience power some of the most recognized and respected live events around the world. ILEA advances the live events industry by creating an inclusive global community dedicated to personal and business development, and inspiration to elevate all professionals engaged in live events. ILEA’s events, education resources and certification program provide members with exclusive opportunities for collaboration, thought leadership and idea-sharing. For more info, visit ILEAhub.com.
  • Momentum Management

Related Stories

Trending Now

  • Employco
  • TCF Center_Rebranding Cobo_
  • Full Circle Events Sidebar Ad
  • Brumark
  • Octanorm
  • DEMcNabb_